Monthly Archives: March 2013

Easter (Soul) Sunday ;)

Standard

Hi, dearies!

How are you? ๐Ÿ˜€

I’m back! Hihi. First of all, Happy Easter! How was the egg hunt? :)) Tonight is The Script’s second Philippine concert and unfortunately, I’m not there </3 I was supposed to go with friends and I already had a ticket but I had to give it up ’cause I’m spending the Holy Week with my sister (it’s just me and her here in Cebu ’cause the fam’s back at home). Anyway, it’s all good. Haha. Although it’s a loss to not be able to watch them the second time around, at least I’m able to spend time with my sister. And I’ve already seen them during their first concert. ๐Ÿ˜€

Soul Sunday

As I’ve mentioned, it’s just me and my sister together here in Cebu and from Maundy Thursday to Black Saturday, we just stayed at home. For Easter Sunday, we decided to celebrate by having a dinner date at a nearby bistro. Afterward, we bought ice cream from the supermarket near our house. We originally planned to have dessert at a cupcake shop near the bistro but it was closed so… Haha. Okay, now I’m gonna tell you about our dinner.

Soul Bistro is a hole-in-the-wall resto, imo, and the only reason why we know about it is because we always pass by it every time we go out or head back home. It’s really just a small place with around 6 tables inside and around 4 outside but it is quite cozy. My sister and I sat at a corner table inside and since it was just the two of us, we just ordered a few things.

ImageImageImage

My sister and I ordered Calamares Fritos, Eggplant Parmesan, Grilled Beef Belly and two cups of garlic rice. For drinks, my sister ordered Four Seasons juice while I ordered Pineapple Juice. (Sadly, they don’t have any unique drink offerings. All the drinks they were selling were canned or bottled ones you can buy anywhere)

Before our orders were served, they gave us free chicken soup. It was a bit bland but it was okay. It was basically flat pasta strips, chicken cubes and small diced carrots in chicken broth. For the dishes we ordered, they generally had thumbs up from me and my sister except for the beef belly because some parts of it were burnt. The garlic rice was good and surprisingly, not that heavy on the stomach (I noticed that most garlic rice are very heavy. Haha).

I think the dishes were all fairly priced. Not one dish we ordered cost 200 and for everything we ate we just paid P600. The serving was just enough for around 2-3 people, depending on how much you chow down. Haha. And service was generally fast. We waited for probably less than 10 minutes :))

ImageImage

Image

Image

Image

Image

Overall, Soul Bistro was okay. I would probably recommend it to people who live near the place and just feel like eating out all of a sudden but are actually lazy to go far. Haha ๐Ÿ˜‰

That’s all for now, loves! ๐Ÿ˜€

Ttyl,

sign

Advertisements

Dream Come True :))

Standard

Hi dearies!

How are you doing? ๐Ÿ™‚

The past two weeks have been really hectic for me. I had acads to work on every single day. Actually, even now, I still have a few stuff left to do. I will only be completely free tomorrow, but this post of mine can’t wait any longer so I’m taking a bit of time off to write this. Haha. This will be short since I don’t have that much time to spare. ๐Ÿ˜€ (And pardon me if the writing’s crappy, my head’s a mess right now. LOL)

Splendid Surprise

Last Tuesday night, I saw a photo posted on a Facebook fan page that I was part of which really set me off getting all giddy. Hihi. I just found out, with my limited Korean skills, that my ultimate crush (at the moment) will be on my favorite show. Yay! How great could that be? ๐Ÿ˜€

Kim Woo Bin, my current obsession number one crush will be a guest on my favorite Korean variety show, Running Man. Oh, yeah! Could it get any better than that? Haha. Well, yes. The other guests in episode 138 together with WooBin are Lee Jong Suk, Lee Jong Hyun, Kim Soo Ro and Min Hyo Rin. Of the four, it is only Min Hyo Rin who is a bit of a stranger to me. The rest, well, I know them. And I actually like Lee Jong Suk and Lee Jong Hyun, too, because they are such cuties! :))

Looking at all the guests, I realized that WooBin is actually the “common denominator”, so to speak, among them (HyoRin excluded since I don’t know stuff about her). How so? Just this January, the drama “School 2013” (a must-watch!) where WooBin starred alongside ย JongSuk wrapped up filming (Is there something wrong with my sentence construction? I really think there’s something wrong but I couldn’t organize my thoughts properly, all the mental stress is just taking its toll on me. Haha). Before he filmed “School 2013”, he starred in “A Gentleman’s Dignity” (and another must-watch!) alongside JongHyun and Kim SooRoo, so it’s like all the other guests know him (again, HyoRin excluded. Sorry for that).ย They had the shoot for the episode on March 18, which was the day before I found out about them being on Running Man. HAHA. Oh yeah, good timing! :))

Now why did I entitle this “Dream Come True”? Haha. I was actually referring to WooBin in that because one time when he was interviewed after finishing “School 2013”, he said that he would love to be in a variety show, specifically Running Man. And he didn’t want to be just a guest but rather, he wanted to be a regular member. Although right now that’s not possible yet (considering that the members of Running Man haven been together for 3 years now), if he went on the show often, then it could happen. Hihi. Anyways, his dream is also my dream because I really love Kim WooBin and I really love Running Man, too. Who wouldn’t want to have the things they love together, right? LOL.

(Watch episode 138 this Sunday, March 24, 6:00 pm KST)

ImageImageImageImage

Image

Lee Jong Suk (T-L), Lee Jong Hyun (B-L) and Kim Woo Bin (B-R) ๐Ÿ˜€ โค

*I don’t own any of the photos above. Sorry I couldn’t credit properly right now because I forgot where I got them and I’m really pressed for time but, yeah, I’m not taking any credit for them ๐Ÿ™‚

Ciao,

Image

Remembering FBND :))

Standard

Hi dearies!

How’re you doing?

It’s been quite a while… again. Haha. Really have to improve on motivating myself. Lol. Anywhooo…

Before all hell breaks loose…

Last Thursday, the 28th of February, I finished watching the K-drama Flower Boy Next Door or otherwise known as My Flower Boy Neighbor (์ด์›ƒ์ง‘ ๊ฝƒ๋ฏธ๋‚จ). FBND is a romcom which just finished airing on the 26th of February, and I have been following it week after week. Haha.

Most, if not all, of my close friends know that I like watching K-dramas, TW-dramas and US TV series in my spare time. FBND is just one of the very many that I have already watched.

Next week, I would already be going to battle (i.e. hell week) with an endless list of schoolwork waiting for my attention, so before I become I totalย cave woman, I would just like to write about this. (Also because it’s been exactly a week after finishing it.)

I find the story of FBND cute, and not just because of the flower boys they have in the show or the aegyo of the male lead. I like how it’s really funny (or maybe I just like laughing too much) but other than that, I will try to tell you below why I like it without spoiling too much. Lol. (I’ll just strike through parts which might reveal too much so that people who are sensitive to spoilers can opt to skip them. Haha)

The story revolves around Enrique Geum, a creative genius, and Go Dok Mi, who is a recluse. Enrique is a free spirit who likes having fun while Dok Mi is sort of anthropophobic because of a bad experience she had in her teens. (Oops, was that a spoiler? Lol. Not really!) One day, Enrique moves in to the apartment across Dok Mi’s and that’s how the story begins.

Dok Mi has a (literally) next-door neighbor, Oh Jin Rak, a cartoonist who has a crush on Dok Mi. Jin Rak has a roommate, Yoo Dong Hoon, and both of them are cartoonists. They are currently working on a webtoon entitled “Flower Boy Next Door” (which just actually tells the story of what’s happening between all the characters in the drama itself. Kind of like an inception thing, if you want to put it that way. Haha) and they constantly report to this editor who only sleeps 4 hours a day and has constantly dark circles under her eyes.

One day, Watanabe Ryu, a Japanese who is trying to learn the dishes of different countries, moves into Dok Mi’s apartment building. So there, you now have all the flower boys who will make the neighborhood brighter (although I’m not so sure about Jin Rak. Not saying that he’s not good-looking or anything, but I just don’t think I’d categorize him as a flower boy. Lol). But at around the same, an old friend (or is she?) of Dok Mi’s moves into the same neighbourhood.

Okay, so back to Enrique and Dok Mi’s story. I like how their relationships develop because in the beginning, they both liked someone else. And then when they start to let go of the “others”, they finally start to see each other. I like their story because it’s not just all about liking the other person but also about trying to help the other find herself.

Enrique tries to bring Dok Mi out of her box, to show her the world, to make her trust in herself and others again. It’s not, however, the perfect Aladdin-I-can-show-you-the-world story because at some point, Enrique commits, and realizes, mistakes in how he pushed Dok Mi out of her shell. This makes it more realistic, more relatable, and thus, more likeable.

Another thing is the fact that it’s not a too cheesy, sweet-all-the-time kind of drama. I would rather put it as a cute-and-funny story, effectively delivering the romantic pinch without being too mushy.

[SPOILER ALERT!]

Along the way, however, two people started to steal the show for me. Haha. I honestly didn’t expect it at first, but after seeing the first signs of a blooming love line, I got hooked and it even came to a point where I was more excited to see how their story develops than Enrique and Dok Mi’s own development. And seriously, I was more kilig watching them than the main couple (not that I’m not kilig with the main couple, it’s just that they shined brighter). It’s just too bad that the development of their love line came later on in the story, and so I feel that they rushed it in the end. But oh well.

Taste

I usually buy DVDs of Asian dramas every break with my sister or download them from the web and in the past, I have noticed that a lot of the dramas I watch later on get bought and aired by local TV stations. I must have good taste, to choose dramas that get aired later on. Haha. Or maybe not, maybe it’s just a coincidence (one too many, if I must say) but whatever. Haha. What I’m driving at here is that I read recently that the Philippines bought the rights to this drama already, so they might be showing it any time this year. When it does, I recommend that you watch it. Orrr, you can start watching it now ahead of the others. Haha. ๐Ÿ˜‰

from: soompi.com

from: enewsworld.mnet.com

from: omg-singapore.com

from: dr-myri-blog.blogspot.com

Okay, so that’s it for now, friends. I still have a paper to attend to (Proof of hell knocking at my door). If you have any comments about the drama, or want me to write about other dramas I’ve watched or recommend stuff to you or anything else under the sun, feel free to write a comment or tweet me. Hihi. ๐Ÿ˜€

Love lots,

Image