Monthly Archives: May 2012

15 Things You Should Give Up To Be Happy

Standard

Hi there SPFs! 😀

How’re you guys?

So for today’s post, I’ve decided to just do a re-post. HAHA. I’m sorta occupied right now with choosing my schedule for the upcoming term since my enlistment is already tomorrow early in the morning. This post I’m sharing to you is from purposefairy.com and I think you should check this blog out because it just has massively amazing and meaningful posts. 😉

photo taken from carltons-quote-corner.weebly.com

The 15 things

1. GIVE UP YOUR NEED TO ALWAYS BE RIGHT

 There are so many of us who can’t stand the idea of being wrong – wanting to always be right – even at the risk of ending great relationships or causing a great deal of stress and pain, for us and for others. It’s just not worth it. Whenever you feel the ‘urgent’ need to jump into a fight over who is right and who is wrong, ask yourself this question: “Would I rather be right, or would I rather be kind?”Wayne Dyer. What difference will that make? Is your ego really that big?

2. GIVE UP YOUR NEED FOR CONTROL

Be willing to give up your need to always control everything that happens to you and around you – situations, events, people, etc. Whether they are loved ones, coworkers, or just strangers you meet on the street – just allow them to be. Allow everything and everyone to be just as they are and you will see how much better will that make you feel.

“By letting it go it all gets done. The world is won by those who let it go. But when you try and try. The world is beyond winning.” Lao Tzu

3. GIVE UP ON BLAME

 Give up on your need to blame others for what you have or don’t have, for what you feel or don’t feel. Stop giving your powers away and start taking responsibility for your life.

4. GIVE UP YOUR SELF-DEFEATING SELF-TALK

 Oh my. How many people are hurting themselves because of their negative, polluted and repetitive self-defeating mindset? Don’t believe everything that your mind is telling you – especially if it’s negative and self-defeating. You are better than that.

“The mind is a superb instrument if used rightly. Used wrongly, however, it becomes very destructive.” Eckhart Tolle

5. GIVE UP YOUR LIMITING BELIEFS

about what you can or cannot do, about what is possible or impossible. From now on, you are no longer going to allow your limiting beliefs to keep you stuck in the wrong place. Spread your wings and fly!

“A belief is not an idea held by the mind, it is an idea that holds the mind” Elly Roselle

6. GIVE UP COMPLAINING

 Give up your constant need to complain about those many, many, maaany things – people, situations, events that make you unhappy, sad and depressed. Nobody can make you unhappy, no situation can make you sad or miserable unless you allow it to. It’s not the situation that triggers those feelings in you, but how you choose to look at it. Never underestimate the power of positive thinking.

7. GIVE UP THE LUXURY OF CRITICISM

Give up your need to criticize things, events or people that are different than you. We are all different, yet we are all the same. We all want to be happy, we all want to love and be loved and we all want to be understood. We all want something, and something is wished by us all.

8. GIVE UP YOUR NEED TO IMPRESS OTHERS

Stop trying so hard to be something that you’re not just to make others like you. It doesn’t work this way. The moment you stop trying so hard to be something that you’re not, the moment you take off all your masks, the moment you accept and embrace the real you, you will find people will be drawn to you, effortlessly.

9. GIVE UP YOUR RESISTANCE TO CHANGE

 Change is good. Change will help you move from A to B. Change will help you make improvements in your life and also the lives of those around you. Follow your bliss, embrace change – don’t resist it.
“Follow your bliss and the universe will open doors for you where there were only walls” 
Joseph Campbell

10. GIVE UP LABELS

 Stop labeling those things, people or events that you don’t understand as being weird or different and try opening your mind, little by little. Minds only work when open. “The highest form of ignorance is when you reject something you don’t know anything about.” Wayne Dyer

11. GIVE UP ON YOUR FEARS

Fear is just an illusion, it doesn’t exist – you created it. It’s all in your mind. Correct the inside and the outside will fall into place.
“The only thing we have to fear, is fear itself.”
 Franklin D. Roosevelt

12. GIVE UP YOUR EXCUSES

Send them packing and tell them they’re fired. You no longer need them. A lot of times we limit ourselves because of the many excuses we use. Instead of growing and working on improving ourselves and our lives, we get stuck, lying to ourselves, using all kind of excuses – excuses that 99.9% of the time are not even real.

13. GIVE UP THE PAST

I know, I know. It’s hard. Especially when the past looks so much better than the present and the future looks so frightening, but you have to take into consideration the fact that the present moment is all you have and all you will ever have. The past you are now longing for – the past that you are now dreaming about – was ignored by you when it was present. Stop deluding yourself. Be present in everything you do and enjoy life. After all life is a journey not a destination. Have a clear vision for the future, prepare yourself, but always be present in the now.

14. GIVE UP ATTACHMENT

This is a concept that, for most of us is so hard to grasp and I have to tell you that it was for me too, (it still is) but it’s not something impossible. You get better and better at with time and practice. The moment you detach yourself from all things, (and that doesn’t mean you give up your love for them – because love and attachment have nothing to do with one another,  attachment comes from a place of fear, while love… well, real love is pure, kind, and self less, where there is love there can’t be fear, and because of that, attachment and love cannot coexist) you become so peaceful, so tolerant, so kind, and so serene. You will get to a place where you will be able to understand all things without even trying. A state beyond words.

15. GIVE UP LIVING YOUR LIFE TO OTHER PEOPLE’S EXPECTATIONS

Way too many people are living a life that is not theirs to live. They live their lives according to what others think is best for them, they live their lives according to what their parents think is best for them, to what their friends, their enemies and their teachers, their government and the media think is best for them. They ignore their inner voice, that inner calling. They are so busy with pleasing everybody, with living up to other people’s expectations, that they lose control over their lives. They forget what makes them happy, what they want, what they need….and eventually they forget about themselves.  You have one life – this one right now – you must live it, own it, and especially don’t let other people’s opinions distract you from your path.

For more ideas and suggestions about life, visit Purpose Fairy.

Have a good night! 😀

xx,

Advertisements

Legally Happy :>

Standard

Hi there again SPFs! 😀

You’re back.

Yes, I know I just posted a couple of minutes ago but I just wanted to share what I did this afternoon. I went to David’s Salon with my sister. I had to get rid of the flakes *winkwink* and she wanted to even out her hair. I got a hair spa and she got a hair cut. HAHA.

ImageImage

Ew jej. Haha.

What really made me happy today was the after part. After getting our hair done, we went to buy flavored milk at Bean, Green & Cream, a local coffee shop. I got Irish Cream while my sister got Hazelnut. When we got our drinks to go, we went on to buy DVDs. It was actually me who wanted to, my sister just accompanied me. We just went to the first store we came upon because I was in a hurry.

I wanted to buy the second season of Lie To Me but they didn’t have it, and they only have a few choices available. After rummaging through the store’s offerings, I was delighted to come across Fairly Legal Season 1. Yay! 😀 I bought it and Baker King, Kim Tak Goo because I wanted to have something to watch before school starts. I’m really pleased with my Fairly Legal purchase, another one to add to my growing stash of crime/legal-themed shows. Hihi.

photo taken from cinemablend.com

photo taken from mysoju.com

How about you, have any show you’re excited to watch and wanna talk about? Share! 🙂

 

xx,

Image

Judgment

Standard

Hey there SPF’s! 😀

How’ve you been? 🙂

Did you guys miss me? I missed you! Hihi. Summer’s just being summer with me. HAHA. In short, all I can think of is relax and enjoy the free time, so my brain’s kinda unproductive right now in terms of cooking up blogging ideas. 😛

Judgment’s been passed.

As you may or may not know, yesterday, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Philippines, Renato Corona, was impeached as Chief Justice, barring him from ever holding public office. He was found guilty of violating Article 2 of the Constitution, specifically citing “betrayal of public trust” when he didn’t disclose a dollar account with more than $2million and a peso account with around P80million in his Statement of Assets, Liabilities, and Net Worth (SALN).

As my sister and I were on our way home this afternoon from somewhere in the city, I heard something in the radio that I wanna share with you guys. HAHA. It’s funny, but true.

“Even if a person is filthy rich that he can afford to buy several cars, when in trouble, he still runs to a wheelchair.” 

This is non-verbatim because I just translated it from the dialect, but this is in reference to former president and currently Pampanga representative Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo and CJ Corona. When they were both under the public’s eyes for the crimes they’re accused of, they both, at one point, showed up in wheelchairs.

File:Pictograms-nps-accessibility-wheelchair-accessible.svg

photo taken from wikipedia.com

Another judgment brought down

Today, our grades for summer school were released. But as of this writing, only two out of my three subjects’ grades are released while the other one’s pending.

I must say my grade in Eco is higher than what I expected to get, and I won’t be a hypocrite and say I’m not happy. I am, but I kinda feel bad that my other friends got lower than I did when we were all somewhat on similar ground. With Histo, I was kinda disappointed because I only got a B+. I know that it’s already high, but I wanted an A so I’m a bit sad. But come to think of it, it’s actually alright because Sir Isorena’s A is a 96, which is a bit far on the scale compared to the usual A of 92. 😀

What say you about the judgments that have been passed in society? Want to share a piece of your mind about something? Just tell me. 🙂

Always,

Image

Family Bonding! :>

Standard

Goofin’ around as we always do. 😀

Hey there SPF’s! 🙂

How’re you doing?

Sorry I haven’t been around for the past couple of days. I’ve just been busy bonding with my family. Hihi. Y’all know I’ve only been back for like four days so we did stuff over the weekend. Yesterday, it was late in the afternoon when the whole family decided to go do a bit of shopping. :> Muhaha.

We headed over to Gaisano, the new mall which is just a stone’s throw away from our house. HAHA. We went there in just plain casual clothes. When we got there my sisters and I wasted no time at all and started looking around, getting our hands on whatever suited our tastes. *evil laugh* In no time at all, we got a basket full of clothes and we went to the fitting room to try them out and see if they looked good. While we were fitting, our mom showed up and told us to hasten because we had a 7:00 reservation for dinner at Mooon Cafe at the ground floor.

After we fitted all that we got and eliminated those that we didn’t like, we went on to make the purchase. HAHA. We caused quite a hold up at the cashier as we had lotsa stuff and other customers were already starting to gather. They were advised to go to another counter.

After paying, we went to Mooon and ordered dinner. Mooon is a Mexican resto, btw. Forgetful that I am, I didn’t remember that I should’ve taken photos of our food so I can share to you wonderful people. But ohwell, we might eat there again so by then I will not forget. 😀 I really had a good time bonding with my family.

Here are some pre-dinner photos, when we were waiting for our food. 😀

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

ImageImageImageImage

Have any family bonding moments you wanna share? Feel free to tell me! 🙂

Always,

Image

Sizzlesizzle :>

Standard

Hey there SPF’s! 😀

How’ve you been?

To be honest, I’m quite tired because I’ve had a long day since yesterday. The previous morning, I had my Eco111 final exam until lunch and then after that my friends and I went to see IAN SOMERHALDER. Wow! It was crazy! People were just pushing and pushing and we were already bathing in each other’s sweat! It’s like all of us were inside a bottle being shaken, swaying side to side together, because everyone was just pushing!

I don’t really watch Vampire Diaries but I know Ian Somerhalder and stuff about him. It was two of my friends who were just big fans and they invited me to go with them. So yeah, it was crazy but it was also fun! I mean, Ian’s really really hot! HAHA. Five of us went together and after Ian’s really short interview, we ate and went to have some photos. Here are some of them taken by one of our friends, Alyssa Quijano.

The hotness that is Ian Somerhalder :>

He took some shots of… me. HAHA. Kidding, it was the huuuge crowd he was taking a photo of.

The tiptoe. HAHA

We look so happy. XD

Prepping for the billboard shoot.

Fierce. The new faces of Penshoppe. HAHA. :>

We spent the whole afternoon in MOA, and when we got back to Katipunan, I only had a few minutes to spare because I was gonna eat dinner with my Korean friends. At a quarter before 7, I met with Annie and we went to Ortigas to eat dinner. We met Tae Hyeon in Jang Ga Ne (장가네) where we ate ddeokbokki, al tang, dok kalbi and another soup. HAHA. Too bad I forgot to take a photo of us and the food. 😐

Today, I woke up early, got to the airport and settled before our supposed departure time. BUT APPARENTLY, THESE DAYS ALMOST ALL DOMESTIC FLIGHTS ARE DELAYED! It was like every half hour there would be an announcement saying that a flight is delayed. It just pissed me off because Tepi and I made an effort to go early to the airport and I (together with all the other passengers) was made to wait for 2 effin’ hours! What a joke! The airport and the airlines seriously have to fix this. This is not the first time that flights left and right are delayed. Ugh.

Okay, enough of my complaints. HAHA. I’m just so happy now that I’m home. I had fun this afternoon playing kinect games with mah sibs. Haha. And they made the float I asked them to make. Hihi. :>

Ahhh, truly, home is where the heart is. ❤

 

xx,

Image

Egzoited :>

Standard

Hey there SPF’s!

How did your day go?

This is crazy but I think someone just stumbled upon my blog and read every single post I have. HAHAHA. Whoever you are, thank you! Anyways, I’m sooo stressed because I did a lot of things today. And I just finished packing everything I need because, finally, I’m free! Summer school is over and I’m going home to my province tomorrow. 😛 I have to wake up early so I’ll tell you about what happened today on my post tomorrow. 🙂 Watch out for it! 😉

 

xx,

Image

Heyhey!

Standard

Hi SPF’s! 🙂

How’d your day go?

So yeah, tomorrow I have my Eco111 final exam so I have to read up. *winkwink* Anyway, tomorrow I’m gonna see Ian Somerhalder, weee! And I’ll be having dinner with my friends at a Korean resto coz my Korean friend invited me. :)) Anyhoo, I’m going back home to my province on Friday. Yay me! 😉

That’s all for now, loves. 🙂

 

Ttyl,

Image